Privacy policy

Your Privacy

This privacy statement has been issued by CloudMed Pty Ltd (ABN 68 602 764 438), a member of the Telstra Corporation Limited (Telstra) group of companies. This statement is our privacy policy and it sets out how we handle your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and other laws that protect the privacy of individuals.

Our “customers”

Our customers include hospitals, medical practices, doctors, and corporate customers who receive software, IT platforms, support or other products or services from us (our “customers”).

This section of this Privacy Statement applies to our customers, prospective customers, and their staff (“you”).

The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you.

You might also need to provide information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representative).

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, however, this may mean that we may not be able to provide you with some products and services. For example, you may be able to receive our updates, blog posts or newsletters, however we may not be able to provide you information on our products and services in respect to your individual needs.

The types of personal information we may collect will include:

  • your name, date of birth and contact details, (including address, email address, mobile telephone number, landline telephone number, and fax number);
  • qualifications and occupation/speciality
  • usernames or passwords used to access our services
  • your provider number;
  • usage information about your visit to our website and how you use our products and services;
  • any additional information relating to you collected through our relationship or online presence; and
  • records of your communications and interactions with us, including your remote desktop connection details when we assist you by providing you with technical support.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our websites, complete an application form, enter an agreement for one of our services, contact us with a query or request or to resolve an issue you might be facing with the view to solving those issues, or to subscribe to any of our information services)
  • from our related entities or your representatives;
  • when legally authorised or required to do so;
  • from the third parties we list in the section of this statement with the heading “When we disclose personal information”;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • from our records of how you use our products or services.

If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we hold personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. These are situated in Australia.

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. These are situated in Australia. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information and to protect it from unauthorised use and disclosure and to ensure that a recipient of your information protects it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we use personal information

We may use your personal information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to provide and support our products and services, including provision of software, secure communications, and technology services;
  • to provide information about those products and services and provide better customer service;
  • to administer and manage the products and services we provide, to charge and bill for them, and to collect any amounts owing;
  • where appropriate, to verify you identity or to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness or fraud;
  • to maintain and update our record of your information;
  • to conduct market research;
  • to work with our service providers;
  • to assist you with enquiries;
  • to gain an understanding of your needs, to perform research and analysis, and to improve or develop our products and services;
  • to monitor network use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure; or
  • as authorised or required by law.

Where we provide communication to you as part of an information service, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the “Opt Out” or “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or by phoning or emailing our Privacy Officer on [+61 ### or email email@company.com.au] with your contact details including the words “Opt Out’ in the subject line.
Do we have a generic telephone number/switchboard number and do we have a general email address for enquiries or can we set up a mailbox for privacy?

Direct Marketing

If you are a customer or prospective customer, we may also use your personal information so that we can promote and market our products, and services that we think will be of interest to you on an ongoing basis unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions.

This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by direct marketing by mail, telephone or electronic message or by customising on-line content and display advertising on our websites) and may continue for a period after you cease acquiring any products or services from us.

In order to opt-out of this type of marketing, please follow the steps in the marketing communication or contact us on [+61 ### or email ## details to be inserted] . We do not sell or otherwise provide personal information to unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Do we have a generic telephone number/switchboard number and do we have a general email address for enquiries or can we set up a mailbox for privacy?

When we disclose personal information

We may provide your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use that personal information. These services may include:

  • customer enquiries;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • information technology and network services;
  • mail or delivery services;
  • data processing or data analysis services;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • obtaining advice, including from legal, accounting, and business consultants;
  • market research; and
  • marketing and telemarketing services.

We may also share your personal information:

  • with our related entities;
  • with third party vendors;
  • with law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities;
  • with third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk functions; or
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.

Medical specialists and other health professionals and service providers who deal with our customers

If you are a medical practitioner, medical specialist, other health professional or service provider dealing with an organisation receiving or using our products or services (our “customer”), this section applies to you.

Depending on the circumstances, we may have access to your personal information in the course of providing products or services to our customers. We access and handle such information in order to provide those products and services (e.g. by providing technical support) and as required by law. We do not use your information to send unsolicited direct marketing to you.

  • any additional information relating to you collected through our online presence; and
  • records of your communications and interactions with us.

The types of personal information we may collect will include:

  • your name, and contact details, (including address, email address, mobile telephone number, landline telephone number, and fax number);
  • details of referrals;
  • your provider number;
  • any additional information relating to you collected through your dealings with our customers;
  • any additional information relating to you collected through our online presence; and
  • records of your communications and interactions with us.

We access and handle such information in order to provide those products and services (e.g. by providing technical support) and as required by law. We will not use that information to send unsolicited direct marketing to you.

From time to time, we engage third party contractors to provide support services in relation to particular products and services. Whenever a third party contractor requires access to personal information in order to provide a particular service, we contractually oblige them to protect the confidentiality of such information.

We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously, and have implemented a range of measures to protect that information including:

  • designing our software so that customers may retain their data on their own systems;
  • strict monitoring and access controls regulating which staff can access particular information; and
  • network and premises security.

Please contact our customer if you have any questions about the information they hold about you or that we hold on their behalf.

Clients of our “customers”

If you are a client of our customer, including a patient of our “customer”, this section applies to you.
Depending on the circumstances, we may have access to your personal information, including health information as well as demographic information, in the course of providing products or services to our customers. These products and services may include medication and other health information management, secure communications, and technology products and services. We access and handle such information in order to provide those products and services (e.g. by providing technical support) and as required by law. We do not use that information to send unsolicited direct marketing to clients of our customers.

We may use de-identified information about you to provide reports to our customers for benchmarking and other purposes that allow them to improve their services to you.
From time to time, we engage third party contractors to provide support services in relation to particular products and services. Whenever a third party contractor requires access to personal information in order to provide a particular service, we contractually oblige them to protect the confidentiality of such information.

We take the privacy and confidentiality of client information very seriously, and have implemented a range of measures to protect that information including:

  • designing our software so that customers may retain their data on their own systems;
  • strict monitoring and access controls regulating which staff can access particular information; and
  • network and premises security.

Please contact the organisation receiving or using our products or services if you have any questions about the information they hold about you.

Health Records

To the extent that legislation governing health records applies, we will comply.

Your rights/further information

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the “How to contact us” section of this statement, so that we can consider and respond to your request.

If you are a client of our customer, including being a patient of a hospital or other organisation receiving or using our products or services and require access to your personal information, you should contact our customer directly. If you are a medical practitioner, other health professional or service provider dealing with our customer, you should contact our customer directly.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992).

About this statement

This statement is effective as of 1 July 2015. From time to time, we may need to change this Statement. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website [http://www.c9s.com] and it will apply to the personal information then held by us.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this Statement or our management of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us on [Ph: +61 2 8745 3500] between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday or writing to us at [info@c9s.com].